Best Hotels Honors Guide Credit Cards Brand Guide
Cover card reading Best Hilton resorts in Florida (2026)

Best Hilton resorts in Florida (2026)

April 26, 2026 · · Destinations

Last updated October 14, 2026

Florida’s Hilton resorts run from Fort Lauderdale and Daytona on the Atlantic to Clearwater, Sandestin and Marco Island on the Gulf, plus 2 Disney-area resorts in Orlando. Almost all of them add a nightly resort charge to cash rates. Prices below are for 2 adults on November 17, 2026 and January 20, 2027, checked October 12, 2026 on hilton.com.

Hilton Daytona Beach Oceanfront Resort cost the fewest points of these 8, at 38,000 on November 17 and 66,000 on January 20, and Hilton Clearwater Beach Resort & Spa was the cheapest Gulf resort at 72,000 to 77,000. For Disney trips, Waldorf Astoria Orlando and Signia by Hilton Orlando Bonnet Creek are both Official Walt Disney World Hotels.

Advertisement

Beach House Fort Lauderdale, a Hilton Resort

The resort is at 505 N. Fort Lauderdale Beach Boulevard, 3 miles from Las Olas Boulevard and less than 7 miles from Fort Lauderdale airport. Its suites have ocean views, kitchen areas and separate living space, and it has a spa, a wraparound pool deck with cabanas, the S3 sushi bar and Nubé, a rooftop lounge.

Points and cash: 82,000 points or $314 on November 17 and 80,000 points or $473 on January 20, including a $54 nightly resort charge, before taxes.

Hilton Clearwater Beach Resort & Spa

The resort sits on 10 acres of beach at 400 Mandalay Avenue, steps from Pier 60 and a mile from the Clearwater Marine Aquarium. It has 4 covered beachside decks, cabanas and a tiki bar on the sand. The $35 resort charge covers WiFi, bike rentals, morning yoga, beach activities, 1 hour of non-motorized water sports and 2 bottled waters a day. Parking is valet only.

Points and cash: 72,000 points or $274 on November 17 and 77,000 points or $294 on January 20, including the resort charge, before taxes.

Hilton Sandestin Beach Golf Resort & Spa

Hilton calls it Northwest Florida’s largest beachfront resort. It is at 4000 Sandestin Boulevard South in Miramar Beach, with Serenity by the Sea Spa and access to 4 golf courses: Burnt Pine, Baytowne Golf Club, The Raven and The Links.

Points and cash: 80,000 points on both dates, against $335 on November 17 and $309 on January 20, including a $40 nightly resort charge, before taxes.

Hilton Daytona Beach Oceanfront Resort

The resort is at 100 North Atlantic Avenue in Ocean Walk Village, on the beach, with views of the Atlantic and the Halifax River. It has 8 places to eat and drink, including Doc Bales’.

Points and cash: 38,000 points or $144 on November 17 and 66,000 points or $200 on January 20, including a $25 nightly resort charge, before taxes.

Waldorf Astoria Orlando

The resort is an Official Walt Disney World Hotel at 14200 Bonnet Creek Resort Lane. Guests get Disney Early Theme Park Entry and free transportation to the Walt Disney World theme parks and Disney Springs, and the resort has a lazy river and the 18-hole Waldorf Astoria Golf Club.

Points and cash: On November 17 only suites were available, from 397,000 points or $1,079. On January 20 a Deluxe Room cost 95,000 points or $999. Both include a $50 nightly resort charge, before taxes.

Conrad Fort Lauderdale Beach

The Conrad is at 551 N. Fort Lauderdale Beach Boulevard, between Sunrise and Las Olas boulevards. Every suite has a kitchen and a terrace or balcony, and the hotel has CONRAD Spa, cabanas and sunrise yoga by the beach.

Points and cash: 105,000 points on both dates for a Junior Suite with a partial ocean view, against $407 on November 17 and $847 on January 20, including a $48 nightly resort charge, before taxes.

Advertisement

Signia by Hilton Orlando Bonnet Creek

Signia is also an Official Walt Disney World Hotel, next to Waldorf Astoria Orlando at 14100 Bonnet Creek Resort Lane, and it was recently renovated. The 2 resorts share 12 restaurants and lounges. A current Hilton offer adds a $50 resort credit and free parking.

Points and cash: 70,000 points or $229 on November 17. On January 20 the cheapest room left was a Disney Springs View room at 196,000 points or $559. Both include a $50 nightly resort charge, before taxes.

Hilton Marco Island Beach Resort and Spa

The resort is on the Gulf at 560 South Collier Boulevard, about 50 minutes south of Southwest Florida International Airport. It has a heated outdoor pool, a spa with 10 treatment rooms, water sports and 560 MKT for coffee and light meals.

Points and cash: 173,000 points or $499 on November 17 and 100,000 points or $509 on January 20, including a $50 nightly resort charge, before taxes.

Comparison table

ResortPoints, Nov 17 / Jan 20Cash, Nov 17 / Jan 20Resort charge
Beach House Fort Lauderdale82,000 / 80,000$314 / $473$54
Hilton Clearwater Beach Resort & Spa72,000 / 77,000$274 / $294$35
Hilton Sandestin Beach Golf Resort & Spa80,000 / 80,000$335 / $309$40
Hilton Daytona Beach Oceanfront Resort38,000 / 66,000$144 / $200$25
Waldorf Astoria Orlando397,000 (suites only) / 95,000$1,079 / $999$50
Conrad Fort Lauderdale Beach105,000 / 105,000$407 / $847$48
Signia by Hilton Orlando Bonnet Creek70,000 / 196,000$229 / $559$50
Hilton Marco Island Beach Resort and Spa173,000 / 100,000$499 / $509$50

Hotels I’ve stayed at in Clearwater Beach, St. Augustine and Key West

I’ve stayed at 3 Hilton hotels in Clearwater Beach, St. Augustine and Key West. The months come from my Hilton folios and booking confirmations, and each one has a full review.

HotelWhereStayed
Hilton St. Augustine Historic BayfrontSt. Augustine, FLMay 2022
Casa Marina Key WestKey West, FLJune 2021
Hilton Clearwater BeachClearwater Beach, FLJune 2020

Points or cash

Divide the cash rate by the points price to get cents per point. Hilton Daytona on November 17 works out to about 0.38 cents per point ($144 for 38,000), and Conrad Fort Lauderdale on January 20 to about 0.81 cents ($847 for 105,000). Cash prices here include the resort charge, which Hilton Honors waives on stays paid entirely with points.

Frequently asked questions

Which Florida Hilton resort costs the fewest points?

Hilton Daytona Beach Oceanfront Resort cost 38,000 points on November 17, 2026 and 66,000 on January 20, 2027.

Do these resorts charge a resort fee?

All 8 add a nightly resort charge to cash rates, from $25 at Daytona to $54 at Beach House Fort Lauderdale. Hilton Honors waives resort fees on reward stays paid entirely with points.

Which resorts are closest to Disney?

Waldorf Astoria Orlando and Signia by Hilton Orlando Bonnet Creek are Official Walt Disney World Hotels. Waldorf Astoria Orlando guests get Early Theme Park Entry and free transportation to the parks and Disney Springs.

Can you use Hilton points at all of them?

Yes. Each one showed a points price on hilton.com for at least 1 of the 2 sample dates.

Sources

Hilton tips, no spam

2 emails a month with Hilton Honors changes, new guides and Hilton card news from a Diamond member.

John Bourscheid

Hilton Honors Diamond member

I have stayed at more than 50 Hilton properties, from Home2 Suites and Tru hotels to Waldorf Astoria Las Vegas. I pay for my own stays. Guides to hotels I haven’t stayed at say so in their first line, and I say when a hotel isn’t worth the points. How I work.